Privacy Policy

This privacy policy notice is served by Talent Seeker Ltd, under the website; https://www.talentseeker.co.uk

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal
information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the
following policy you may wish to cease viewing or using this website, and refrain from submitting your
personal data to us.

Public key definitions

  • “I", “our", “us", or “we" refer to the business, Talent Seeker Ltd.
  • “You", “the user" refer to the person(s) using this website
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device

Key principles of GDPR

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles:

  • We do not collect more information than is necessary or retain information for longer than is deemed necessary
  • We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified in our Privacy Policy
  • We only provide your data to select third party clients for the specific purposes listed below
  • You do not give out personal information by visiting our website. We only keep track of anonymous traffic data

Personal information we may collect from you and how we use this personal information

You can visit our website without giving away your personal information. Talent Seeker uses Google Analytics and Cookies to improve our service, user experience and to analyse how the website is used. Aside from the approximate location (IP address), the information collected by Google Analytics is mostly anonymous traffic data including browser information, device information and language.

Any collected information is used to provide an overview of how people are accessing and using the Talent Seeker website. It is not used for any additional purpose, such as to profile those who access our website.

Whilst you can access our website without giving out your personal information, once you contact us via the Talent Seeker website and / or complete an application or registration form, your personal information may be collected and stored by Talent Seeker. Other means of contact may include submitting your CV directly via email, over the telephone or via other sources, which include online jobs boards (Indeed, CV Library, Reed, Facebook, LinkedIn, third party referrals, etc).

Talent Seeker will collect and store personal information for the purposes of providing you with recruitment services and / or information relating to positions relevant to you. We will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

The personal information we collect may also come from telephone conversation logs, emails and written and verbal communications. We usually expect to keep a record of your contact details and details of any services we provide to you, for future reference and to ensure that our service is relevant to your requirements, skills and experience.

We may use your personal information to send you direct marketing via email and other communication means when you opt-in for this purpose in the relevant contact form. You may opt-out of receiving future marketing communications at any time by emailing matt@talentseeker.co.uk

Your personal information will be collected and handled by us for the following purposes

  • To fully understand your requirements in order to provide you with recruitment services
    (permanent and fixed term contract positions) and improve our service to you
  • Internal record keeping
  • To respond to your application, request or questions when you contact us
  • With your consent, we may also use your contact data for periodic marketing or to send you other
    information, or to inform you about services, products, events, etc, which may be of interest to
    you. We may communicate through newsletters, email, telephone, mail and/or other
    communication methods
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • Where necessary, to comply with any legal obligation, we may also process your information to:
  • Investigate or respond to incidents and complaints
  • Comply with obligations and rights and cooperate with investigations carried out by the
    police, government or other regulators

Clients' personal information

If you are client or prospective client, we will collect and use information about your organisation and you (or your designated managers) in order to market our recruitment services to you and provide you with our recruitment services. We may also use that information to establish, bring or defend legal claims.

Information about prospective clients, clients and their associated contacts will be processed because it is in our legitimate interests to do so, because it is needed in order to perform a contract or to bring or defend legal proceedings.

Please note that we will not normally seek the prior consent of corporate bodies to direct marketing sent to a corporate email or postal address. However; anyone receiving such marketing has the right to opt out by using the links included in all marketing emails or the contact details contained in this privacy policy.

What does the law say?

Our use of your information as described above is permitted by applicable data protection law because it is:

  • Necessary for our legitimate interests in pursuing the purposes set out above, and such interests in each case not being overridden by your privacy interests;
  • In some cases, necessary to meet our legal or regulatory responsibilities, such as disclosures to authorities, regulators or government bodies; or
  • In some cases, necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest and, when we use special categories of personal information, necessary for establishing, exercising or defending legal claims or where the processing relates to personal information manifestly in the public domain

Are you obliged to give us the personal information we ask for?

You are not obliged to provide your personal information to us when browsing our website in general; However we cannot respond to any specific requests for information or provide you with a tailored recruitment and / or job seeking service, unless you do so.

How long will you keep my personal information for?

We will keep your information for as long as you wish to receive our communications and / or use our services to help you seek employment. Thereafter, we may keep your information for a longer period, in order to meet our business, legal or regulatory responsibilities. This will typically be for no more than two years.

Sharing personal information with third parties

To ensure our efficient use of your information and to provide you with content and / or resources, or to fulfil a request you make of us, we disclose your information to third parties. However, this disclosure will only occur in the following circumstances:

  • To suppliers, contractors and agents: from time to time we may engage or employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include the hosting and / or maintaining of website content, or the provision of certain features contained on the website, and the provision of marketing services. Such recipients will only have access to your personal information as required by them to perform their functions and are not permitted to use such personal information for any other purposes. These recipients will be subject to contractual confidentiality obligations.
  • To clients and prospect clients: After discussion about an opportunity and after receiving your consent, we may share your information with clients of Talent Seeker (existing, lapsed or prospect clients) for the purposes of employment in either a permanent or fixed term contract, with that client or a subsidiary of theirs.
  • To government or law enforcement authorities: if we determine in our sole discretion that we are under a legal obligation to do so.

We endeavour to take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device or computer hard drive to estimate our audience size and usage pattern, to store information about your preferences, to speed up your searches, and to recognise you when you return to our site. Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device or computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are

We use session cookies to ensure that logged in users remain logged into the site. We also use settings cookies to ensure that a user’s preferences remain in place. We also use a Google DART cookie to track analytics, allowing us to improve our website based upon anonymous user data.

Data security

Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, you should be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the website or any third party. For this reason, any transmission is at your own risk. We will use strict operational procedures and security measures to prevent any unauthorised access, change, deletion or transmission of this personal information.

Talent Seeker has links to other websites that are not managed by Talent Seeker. We do not take responsibility for any information you share with these linked sites. If you are unsure if you have left the Talent Seeker website, check the address bar. If https://www.talentseeker.co.uk is not in the start of the address you have left our website and you should look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How you can access, correct and / or delete your personal information

Under current Data Protection legislation you are entitled to know what personal information an organisation holds about you and how that information is processed. If you wish to know what information we currently hold on you, please contact us by e-mail to matt@talentseeker.co.uk

You have the right to access and obtain a copy of your personal information: You are entitled to request confirmation as to whether we process any of your personal information. Where this is the case, you may have access to your personal information and to certain information about how it is processed. In some cases, you can ask us to provide you with an electronic copy of your information. For any subsequent access request, we may charge you an administration fee.

You have the right to correct your personal information: If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you have the right to request that we amend, update or delete any of your personal data.

You have the right to be forgotten / have data deleted: If at any point you wish for Talent Seeker to delete information about you, you can simply contact us, preferably via e-mail to submit this request. This right is, however, subject to any legal rights or obligations we may have to retain data. For situations where, in accordance with the law, we determine that your request to have your personal information deleted must be granted, Talent Seeker will do so without undue delay.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing based on your consent before the receipt of such withdrawal.

You can also lodge a complaint about our processing of your personal information with your local data protection authority. To exercise your rights, you can contact us via email to matt@talentseeker.co.uk

Marketing communications

We will only send marketing communications to you via email or other communication means if you have consented to us doing so.

We will usually offer you a check box on the forms we use to collect your personal information where, if you agree to receive marketing communications, you have to click the box.

Where we send marketing communications to you via email, you may opt out of receiving any further marketing communications by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘opt-out’ function in the email. In addition, you can also exercise your opt-out right at any time by contacting us and providing the following information: your name, your email address, a contact telephone number, the marketing communications you would like to opt out of receiving.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Talent Seeker reserves the right to change this privacy policy from time to time when / as required. We will publish any material changes to this policy through appropriate notices either on this website, or by contacting you using other communication channels, if appropriate

When does this privacy policy apply?

This privacy policy is applicable to the services offered by Talent Seeker directly via our website. Our website contains links to other websites. Once redirected to another website, this policy is no longer applicable so when you link through to another website, you should review their own privacy policies.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to

Top